E-Directory
User Guide/Tenants
Tenants

Tenants

1Overview

This chapter describes the detailed operations on the Tenants management page, including creating a Tenant, editing and deleting a Tenant, managing tenant types, and importing or exporting tenants in bulk. It also explains how the Chinese Name, English Name, Floor, Location, Logo, and Direction Logo of a Tenant are displayed in Screen Design.

2Tenants Main Page

The Tenants page lets you manage tenant information and configurations.

2.1

Click on Tenants

Manage tenant information and configurations. The page is organized into the following sections:

  • Section 1Page header information
  • Section 2Filter
  • Section 3List of Tenants information
Step 2.1Tenants main page

3Add Tenant

Create a new Tenant and configure its Name, Floor, Location, Logo, and Direction Logo.

3.1

Click on + Add Tenant

Click the "+ Add Tenant" button to create a new Tenant.

Step 3.1Add Tenant button
3.2

Correspondence between Tenant Configuration and Screen Design

This page describes the display positions of Chinese Name, English Name, Floor, Location, Logo, and Direction Logo of a Tenant within Screen Design.

Step 3.2Config to Screen Design mapping
3.3

Fill in relevant information

Fill in the relevant information correctly according to the actual on-site situation, and upload the corresponding Logo.

Step 3.3Fill in tenant information
3.4

Click on Create Tenant

Click "Create Tenant". A new Tenant will be created and can be viewed in the Tenant List.

Step 3.4Create Tenant

4Edit Tenant

Modify an existing Tenant's information, such as its names and Logo.

4.1

Click on Edit

When you need to modify information such as the Chinese name, English name, or Logo, click the Edit icon to enter the editing page.

Step 4.1Edit icon
4.2

Click on Building

Modify according to your actual situation. The interface content is the same as that of Add Tenant.

Step 4.2Edit Tenant page
4.3

Click on Save Changes

Click "Save Changes" after modification to save the changes.

Step 4.3Save Changes

5Delete Tenant

Remove a Tenant when it is no longer needed.

5.1

Click on Delete

A. Click the Delete icon. B. Click "Delete" to confirm the removal.

Step 5.1Confirm delete
5.2

Click on Cancel

A. Click the Delete icon. B. Click "Cancel" to dismiss the dialog and keep the Tenant.

Step 5.2Cancel delete

6Manage Tenant Types

Manage the tenant type options that can be selected when creating or editing a Tenant.

6.1

Click on Manage tenant types

Open the tenant-type management panel.

Step 6.1Manage tenant types entry
6.2

Click on + Add type

Click "Add type" to create a new tenant type.

Step 6.2Add type button
6.3

Type the type names

A. Type the Type name (CN). B. Type the Type name (EN).

Step 6.3Enter the type name
6.4

Click on Confirm / Cancel

A. Click "Confirm" to save the new type. B. Click "Cancel" to discard it.

Step 6.4Confirm or cancel
6.5

Click on Close

Close the tenant-type management panel.

Step 6.5Close the panel

7Export Template

Export an Excel template as the basis for bulk tenant import.

To import tenants in bulk, export the provided Excel template, fill in the tenant data according to it, and use the completed file as the basis for the subsequent bulk import.

7.1

Click on Template

Click "Template" to download the Excel template.

Step 7.1Template button
7.2

Template Excel

The template style that opens after export.

Step 7.2Excel template

8Export Tenants

Export all current tenants to your local computer.

8.1

Click on Export

Clicking "Export" will automatically export all tenants to the local computer.

Step 8.1Export button
8.2

Export (Excel)

All tenants are exported as an Excel file.

Step 8.2Exported Excel file

9Import Tenants

Import tenants in bulk from an Excel file.

You can export tenants in batches and use the Excel template created in Export Template as the import resource.

9.1

Click on Import

Click "Import" to start the bulk import.

Step 9.1Import button
9.2

Choose an import method

Option A

Download the template, fill it in, and import it.

Tenant Logo and Direction Logo need to be uploaded manually.

Option B

Export tenants to edit, modify, and re-import.

Logo changes need to be uploaded manually.

Step 9.2Import options
9.3

Select the Excel template

After clicking, you can select the Excel template to upload.

Step 9.3Select Excel file
9.4

Click on Close

Close the import dialog once the import is complete.

Step 9.4Close the import dialog