E-Directory
User Guide/Screen Design
Screen Design

Screen Design

1Overview

This chapter walks you through configuring a Screen Design in E-Directory: creating a design from a template, selecting the building and floor to display, and fine-tuning the style, public floors, logo, font, color and border settings until the on-screen directory looks right.

2Screen Design Main Page

Open the Screen Design page to configure screen display settings.

2.1

Click on Screen Design

Click the "Screen Design" entry to open the page. It is organized into the following sections:

  • Section 1Page header information
  • Section 2Filter
  • Section 3List of Screen Designs
Step 2.1Screen Design main page

3Add Design

Create a new Screen Design, select the building and floor, and configure its display settings.

3.1

Click on + Add Design

Click the "+ Add Design" button to create a new Screen Design.

Step 3.1Add Design button
3.2

Select a Template & Click on Next

A. In the "Select Template" step, choose a screen layout template, then continue to edit content and styles. B. Click "Next" to proceed.

Classic

Top logo + floor label, single-column tenant list

A single-column tenant directory under a top logo and floor label.

Modern

Directory style: categories in two columns, name + floor, logo bottom-right

A directory-style layout with categories in two columns and the logo at the bottom-right.

Step 3.2Select Template step
3.3

Type Design Name

Type a name for the design so it is easy to recognize later — for example, "Lobby 海景大厦".

Step 3.3Type the design name
3.4

Click on Building

Click the "Building" field to open the building list.

Step 3.4Building dropdown
3.5

Click on a company

Select the building whose tenants will be displayed — for example, 海景大厦.

Step 3.5Select the building
3.6

Click on Floor

Click the "Floor" field to open the floor list.

Step 3.6Floor dropdown
3.7

Click on 10F

Select the floor to display on this screen — for example, 10F.

Step 3.7Select the floor
3.8

Configure the Style

A. Click on "Style" and set the Orientation, Resolution, Tenant Page Size and Tenant Page Duration. B. Under "Logo & tenants", set the Logo Width and Logo Height. C. Under "Font family", choose the Tenant English Font and the Tenant Chinese & Other Font.

Step 3.8Style, logo and font settings
3.9

Configure Public floors

Click on "Public floors" and set the Common Floor Page Size, Common Floor Page Duration, Common Floor Area Height and Background Fit Mode.

Step 3.9Public floors settings
3.10

Configure Logo & tenants

Click on "Logo & tenants" and set the Tenant Logo Size, Direction Icon Size, Floor Font Size, Tenant Font Size, Location Font Size and Common Floor Font Size.

Step 3.10Logo and tenant settings
3.11

Configure Colors

Click on "Colors" and set the Floor Font Color, Tenant Font Color, Tenant Border Color and Common Floor Font Color.

Step 3.11Color settings
3.12

Configure Border

Click on "Border" and set the Tenant Border Width.

Step 3.12Border settings
3.13

Click on Create Design

Once all the settings are configured, click "Create Design" to save the Screen Design.

Step 3.13Create Design

4Edit Design

Modify an existing Screen Design's settings.

4.1

Click on Edit icon

When you need to modify a design, click the Edit icon to enter the editing page.

Step 4.1Edit Design page
4.2

Click on Save Changes

The Edit Design page is the same as the Add Design page, with the existing settings pre-filled (Design Name, Building, Floor, and all style settings). Modify the settings as needed, then click "Save Changes" to apply them.

5Preview

View the finished screen design in full screen.

5.1

Click on Preview icon

Click the Preview icon to open the full-screen preview of the design, showing the tenants of the selected floor with their room number, logo, English and Chinese names.

Step 5.1Full-screen preview

6Save to Media Library

Save the design to the Media Library so it can be published to a player.

Save the designed E-Directory to the Media Library folder so that it can be published as a Vispoint resource to the corresponding player.

6.1

Click on Save to first Media Library folder

Click the Save icon on the design row to save the design to the first Media Library folder.

Step 6.1Save to first Media Library folder

7Delete

Remove a design when it is no longer needed.

7.1

Click on Delete icon

A. Click the Delete icon. B. In the confirmation dialog, click "Delete" to remove the design, or "Cancel" to keep it.

Step 7.1Confirm delete