E-Directory
User Guide/Buildings
Buildings

Buildings

1Overview

This chapter describes the detailed operations on the Buildings management page, including creating a Building, modifying Building information, deleting a Building, and how the Logo, Background (Image/Video), and Top Background within a Building are displayed in Screen Design.

2Buildings Main Page

The Buildings page lets you manage building information and configurations.

2.1

Click on Buildings

Manage building information and configurations. The page is organized into the following sections:

  • Section 1Page header information
  • Section 2Filter
  • Section 3List of Buildings information
Step 2.1Buildings main page

3Add Building

Create a new Building and configure its Logo, Background, and Top Background.

3.1

Click on + Add Building

Click the "+ Add Building" button to create a new Building.

Step 3.1Add Building button
3.2

Correspondence between Building Configuration and Screen Design

This page describes the display positions of Logo, Background (Image/Video), and Top Background Image in a Building within Screen Design.

Step 3.2Config to Screen Design mapping
3.3

Click on Create Building

Enter the Chinese name and English name according to your actual situation, configure the Logo, Background and Top Background Image, then click "Create Building". A new Building will be created and can be viewed in the Building List.

Step 3.3Create Building form

4Manage Floor

Add floors under a Building by entering their floor identifiers.

4.1

Click on Manage Floor List

Click "Manage Floor List" on the right side of the building column created in the previous step.

Step 4.1Manage Floor List entry
4.2

Manage Floor List

Enter the corresponding floor identifier according to the actual situation.

Step 4.2Enter floor identifier

5Edit Building

Modify an existing Building's information, such as its name, Logo, and Background.

5.1

Click on Edit

Click the Edit icon to enter the Edit page for modification when you want to change information such as the Building name, Logo, and Background.

Step 5.1Edit icon
5.2

Edit Building Page

The content of the Edit Building page is the same as that of the Add Building page.

Step 5.2Edit Building page
5.3

Click on Save Changes

Save the changes once modifications are completed.

Step 5.3Save Changes

6Delete

Delete a Building, or resolve the constraint that blocks deletion.

6.1

Delete

Use the Delete operation to remove a Building.

Step 6.1Delete option
6.2

Click on Delete Icon, then Click on Delete

Click the Delete icon, then confirm the deletion by clicking "Delete".

Step 6.2Confirm delete
6.3

Cannot delete building with tenants

If the current Building has associated tenants, it cannot be deleted. Go to the tenant management page to disassociate the tenants from the Building before deletion can proceed normally.

Step 6.3Cannot delete building with tenants