E-Directory
User Guide/Common Floors
Common Floors

Common Floors

1Overview

A Common Floor refers to the common areas on a floor that do not belong to any tenant, such as corridors, elevator lobbies and so on. This chapter explains the detailed operations, including creating and managing Common Floor entries, enabling them for a building, and previewing the result in Screen Design.

2Common Floor Main Page

Open the Common Floor management page to view and manage common areas.

2.1

Click on Common Floor

Click the "Common Floor" entry to enter its management page.

Step 2.1Common Floor entry
2.2

Common Floor Main Page

The page is organized into the following sections:

  • Section 1Page header information
  • Section 2Filter
  • Section 3List of Common Floors
Step 2.2Common Floor main page

3Add Floor

Add a Common Floor entry, define its icon and floor, and give it a recognizable name.

3.1

Click on + Add Floor

Click the "+ Add Floor" button to create a new Common Floor.

Step 3.1Add Floor button
3.2

Click on Building

Select the Building to indicate which Building's Screen the public floor will be displayed on.

Step 3.2Select the building
3.3

Click on + Add Item

Click "+ Add Item" to add the common floor information.

Step 3.3Add Floor item
3.4

Upload the icon

Click the icon area and upload the icon from your local computer. You need to prepare the icon in advance — it will be displayed on the Screen.

Step 3.4Upload the icon
3.5

Click on Floor

Select the Floor — this indicates that this is a common area belonging to a certain floor.

Step 3.5Select the floor
3.6

Type Chinese Name

Enter a friendly and easily recognizable Chinese name for the common area — for example, 走廊.

Step 3.6Type the Chinese name
3.7

Type English Name

Enter a friendly and easily recognizable English name — for example, Corridor.

Step 3.7Type the English name
3.8

Click on Create Floor

Once all the information is filled in, click "Create Floor" to save the Common Floor.

Step 3.8Create Floor

4Delete

Remove a Common Floor when it is no longer needed.

4.1

Click on Delete

A. Click the Delete icon on the Common Floor row. B. In the confirmation dialog, click "Delete" to remove it, or "Cancel" to keep it.

Step 4.1Confirm delete

5Edit Common Floor

Modify an existing Common Floor's settings.

5.1

Click on Edit icon

When you need to modify a Common Floor, click the Edit icon to enter the editing page.

Step 5.1Edit icon
5.2

Click on Building

Click the "Building" field to choose a different building if the Common Floor should be displayed on another Building's Screen.

Step 5.2Select the building
5.3

Click on Save Changes

The edit page is consistent with the new page. After modifying the settings as needed, click "Save Changes" for the modifications to take effect.

Step 5.3Save Changes

6Enable Common Floor

Turn on the Common Floor feature for a building so it appears on the Screen.

After you finish configuring a Common Floor, you also need to enable Common Floor in the corresponding Building on the Building management page. The steps below explain how.

6.1

Click on Buildings

Click the "Buildings" entry to open the Building management page.

Step 6.1Buildings entry
6.2

Click on Edit icon

Click the Edit icon on the building row that should show the Common Floor.

Step 6.2Edit the building
6.3

Select Enable Common Floor Info

Tick the "Enable Common Floor Info" checkbox to turn the feature on for this building.

Step 6.3Enable Common Floor Info
6.4

Click on Click or drag to upload…

Configure the background image of the Common Floor by uploading it from your local computer.

Step 6.4Upload the Common Floor background
6.5

Click on Save Changes

Click "Save Changes" to apply the changes to the building.

Step 6.5Save Changes

7Preview in Screen Design

Check how the Common Floor appears on the Screen.

7.1

Click on Screen Design and open the Preview

A. Click on "Screen Design". B. Click the Preview icon on the design. After completing the above steps, you can preview the display effect of the Common Floor in Screen Design.

Step 7.1Open the preview in Screen Design
7.2

Preview

Common Floors will be displayed at the bottom of the Screen, as shown in the figure below.

Step 7.2Common Floor at the bottom of the Screen